Venture Teams Intl.

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Privacy Policy

Venture Teams International

Personal Information Privacy Commitment Statement

To safeguard the personal information entrusted to Venture Teams International ("VTI") and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and any other applicable legislation, VTI is committed to the following principles:

  • Accountability
  • Identifying purposes
  • Consent
  • Limiting collection
  • Limiting use, disclosure, and retention
  • Accuracy
  • Safeguards
  • Openness
  • Individual access
  • Challenging compliance

These principles will be enacted in accordance with the Privacy Policy (the "Policy").

VTI, its directors, officers, associates, employees and volunteers are required to comply with the principles and the Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided by VTI.

Other persons or organizations who act for, or on behalf of, VTI are also required to comply with the principles and the Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided for VTI.

No personal information will be sold, rented, leased or otherwise made available to any person without the explicit consent of the person. Except as otherwise required by the by-laws and policies and procedures of VTI or the operation of law, every person has the right, at any time, to withdraw his or her implied or explicit consent for the use of his or her personal information for any or all previously authorized uses.

VTI has designated Coralie Sikstrom to be its Privacy Officer. Any inquiry, request or concern related to privacy matters should be made in writing to her, to be contacted at:

Privacy Officer
Venture Teams International
3A, 3023 - 21 Street NE
Calgary, AB T2E 7T1


Privacy Policy

In accordance with applicable laws, Venture Teams International ("VTI") is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, directors, officers, employees, associates, volunteers, team members and any other persons about or from whom VTI collects personal information. VTI embraces the principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information to ensure that all personal information is properly collected, used only for the purposes for which it is collected and is disposed of in a safe and timely manner when no longer required.

1. Accountability

VTI is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control. VTI has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible to ensure that VTI complies with its privacy obligations in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

2. Identifying Purposes

VTI collects and uses personal information for a variety of purposes including, but not limited to,

  • providing services to individuals ministered to by VTI;
  • establishing and maintaining members, alumni and subscribers lists;
  • managing payroll and benefits;
  • employee performance evaluations;
  • establishing and maintaining lists of donors.

VTI shall identify and explain the purposes for which it collects personal information, to the person from whom the personal information is being collected, before or at the time the information is collected.

3. Consent

Consent will be obtained from the person whose personal information is collected, used and disclosed, unless obtaining the consent would be inappropriate or not required by law. Sometimes the person's consent may be implied by virtue of their association with VTI or because of the person's conduct within VTI. When it is appropriate, written consent will be obtained.

Written consents will be kept on file for as long as the information is reasonably necessary. A person may withdraw his or her consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. The person will be informed of reasonably foreseeable implications of the withdrawal.

4. Limiting Collection

Information collected will be limited to that required for the purpose or purposes identified by VTI. VTI is committed to collecting personal information in a fair, open and lawful manner.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the person or as required by law. All collected personal information shall be destroyed, erased or made anonymous as soon as the purpose for which it was collected is no longer relevant, or as permitted by the law. Nothing in this Privacy Policy prevents VTI staff, volunteers or anyone associated with or acting on behalf of VTI from collecting, retaining and using information related to individuals ministered to by VTI, since such information assists in providing quality services to those ministered to.

6. Accuracy

Personal information shall be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date a form as necessary in order to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

7. Safeguards

Personal information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information. This safeguarding could include physical measures such as locked filing cabinets and premises security, organizational measures such as restricted access to files with personal information or technological measures such as security software.

8. Openness

Information regarding the privacy policy of VTI, as well as the personal information management, shall be available as requested. The information will include:

  • Name and address of the Privacy Officer;
  • Means of gaining access to personal information held by VTI;
  • Copy of any brochures or other information that explains VTI's policies, standards or codes.

9. Access to Personal Information

Access to personal information will be granted, where VTI is legally required to release the information and provided that the disclosure does not violate any applicable statutes or contracts, to the person to whom the information pertains where there is an appropriate written request. The existence, use and disclosure of the personal information will be granted within a reasonable period of time. Any inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information will be amended as required.

10. Challenging Compliance

Complaints or inquiries about the collection, use, disclosure or retention of personal information and VTI's compliance with these ten principles should be directed to the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will investigate complaints and ensure that appropriate measures are taken.

Last Updated on Tuesday, 15 September 2009 15:07